Saturday, April 24, 2004

Best Char Kuey Teow

as authentic as Char Kuey Teow gets

For those who have not been introduce to the wonder of Char Kuey Teow (CKT), it is a fried rice noodle dish and one of Malaysia's favourite food. The Kuey Teow is somehwhat like it's Italian cousin, the Fettucini. However, unlike fettucini Kuey Teow is made from rice flour. This is then wok-fried with shrimps, cockles, beans sprouts, egg and chives.

The take-away is packed in a sheet of newspaper lined with a large leaf (sorry, don't know the specimen). While most CKT sellers use a banana leaf, this is a pretty good substitute as it imparts a wonderful fragrance to the dish while preserving the moisture of the Char Kuey Teow. I imagine that this crude packaging might run afoul of some food and beverage laws in many places but here in Taiping, it's the taste that matters. So, none of that plastic bag or styrofoam box packaging for us. We like our Char Kuey Teow on a leaf just fine!

I could go on and on about how this CKT is superior to any other on the planet but I won't. (However you can read my email to the Seekers of Superb Char Kuey Teow right here! Hehheh!!) Instead, I will just say that if ever I was standing in front of a firing squad and they ask me what I would like for my last meal - this Char Kuey Teow from this stall in Taiping would be it.

My son is one fortunate kid. Even before he's born, he's had a taste of the finest Char Kuey Teow in the world last night. Tonight, he's gonna be twice as fortunate. Hehheh!!


  1. j, man can't live on .... Char Kuey Teow alone :lol:
    did you draw that map just to prove your point? okay, got to come down there sometime to try it out oneday.
    Btw. Mae's digestive system will breakdown all the CKT into basic stuffs ler, Baby have to taste it for baby's self to become a believer. hahaha

  2. Hey KA, the map was the CKT webmaster's idea!! :lol: You're right about Baby. Looks like I'll have to wait a few more months before I begin the CKT brainwashing! Muahahahah!!!

  3. james,
    char kuey teow is my favourite malaysian dish! i like the one at jalan batai, damansara heights.
    there are a couple of other good ones too around.

  4. note to self:
    first try Chee Cheong Fun.
    then, space in tummy permitting, try CKT.
    finally, remember to attend buddy's wedding. ;)

  5. Yeah there are, Adriene. Do check out for more locations! :)
    Hey SS, you can sneak out of your friend's wedding halfway! :lol:

  6. I've introduced a CKT to a couple of friends from school four years ago. The CKT we get here at Penang Restaurant is probably not as good as CKT back home. But, our CKT fan club members have been sprouting from two to thirty seven. Not bad, huh?

  7. Wow AnaSalwa, you have a fanclub!!?? Cool!